Saturday, October 31, 2026 · Phoenix, Arizona
Justice Now AZ

Watching the criminal legal system — from police to post-release

Arizona Counties

The criminal legal system in each of Arizona’s 15 counties. Population: 2020 U.S. Census.

CountySeatPopulationShareRecent stories
MaricopaPhoenix4,420,56861.8%101
PimaTucson1,043,43314.6%23
PinalFlorence425,2645.9%6
YavapaiPrescott236,2093.3%24
MohaveKingman213,2673.0%8
YumaYuma203,8812.9%16
CoconinoFlagstaff145,1012.0%5
CochiseBisbee125,4471.8%6
NavajoHolbrook106,7171.5%22
ApacheSt. Johns66,0210.9%2
GilaGlobe53,2720.7%4
Santa CruzNogales47,6690.7%10
GrahamSafford38,5330.5%19
La PazParker16,5570.2%2
GreenleeClifton9,5630.1%5